Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Viburnum cinnamonifolium

Family: Adoxaceae

Common names: ARROWWOOD, WAYFARING TREE

Native to: China

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: erect, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Viburnum cinnamonifolium 6260084 2
  • Viburnum cinnamonifolium 6260084 3
  • Viburnum cinnamonifolium 6260084
  • Viburnum cinnamonifolium 6260085
  • Viburnum cinnamonifolium 6260086 2