Viburnum nudum

Family: Adoxaceae

Common names: ARROWWOOD, WAYFARING TREE

Native to: Eastern North America

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate