Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum ‘Mariesii’

Family: Adoxaceae

Common names: ARROWWOOD, JAPANESE SNOWBALL, WAYFARING TREE

Synonyms: Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum mariesii, Viburnum plicatum mariesii

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.5 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -50 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum mariesii  weg0062
  • Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum mariesii  weg0063
  • Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum mariesii  weg0064
  • Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum mariesii  weg0065
  • Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum mariesii  weg0060 2
  • Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum mariesii  weg0060
  • Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum weg0007
  • Viburnum plicatum mariesii 2
  • Viburnum plicatum mariesii