Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Viburnum suspensum

Family: Adoxaceae

Common names: ARROWWOOD, WAYFARING TREE

Native to: Ryukyu Island

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 11.5 feet

Max width: 11.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant