Viburnum tinus

Family: Adoxaceae

Common names: ARROWWOOD, LAURUSTINUS, WAYFARING TREE

Native to: Mediterranean

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 11.5 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Viburnum tinus  weg0018
  • Viburnum tinus  weg0019
  • Viburnum tinus  weg0020