Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Viburnum x bodnantense
(sold as Pink Dawn)

Family: Adoxaceae

Common names: ARROWWOOD, WAYFARING TREE

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular