Viburnum x burkwoodii ‘Anne Russell’

Family: Adoxaceae

Common names: ARROWWOOD, WAYFARING TREE

Synonym: Viburnum burkwoodii anne russell

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Viburnum x burkwoodii 'anne russell'  dsc 0035
  • Viburnum x burkwoodii 'anne russell'  dsc 0036 2
  • Viburnum x burkwoodii 'anne russell'  dsc 0036 3
  • Viburnum x burkwoodii 'anne russell'  dsc 0036
  • Viburnum x burkwoodii 'anne russell' dsc 0033
  • Viburnum x burkwoodii 'anne russell' dsc 0034