Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Viburnum x juddii

Family: Adoxaceae

Common names: ARROWWOOD, WAYFARING TREE

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular