Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Viola hederacea
(sold as Pansy)

Family: Violaceae

Common names: AUSTRALIAN VIOLET, PANSY, TRAILING VIOLET, VIOLET

Native to: Australia

Sentiments: pansy means think of me, viola means modest worth

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: clumping

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.33 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Viola hederacea pansy 2
  • Viola hederacea pansy 3
  • Viola hederacea pansy 4 2
  • Viola hederacea pansy 4
  • Viola hederacea pansy 5
  • Viola hederacea pansy
  • Viola hederacea 165 17
  • Viola hederacea 165 18
  • Viola hederacea 165 19