Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Viola jooi

Family: Violaceae

Common names: PANSY, VIOLET

Native to: Southeastern Europe, Transylvania

Sentiments: pansy means think of me, viola means modest worth

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 0.02 feet

Max width: 0.30 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: regular