Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Viola odorata
(sold as Royal Kobe)

Family: Violaceae

Common names: ENGLISH VIOLET, GARDEN VIOLET, SWEET VIOLET, VIOLET

Native to: South, South Central Europe, Western Europe

Sentiment: modest worth

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: 0.30 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular