Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Viola sempervirens

Family: Violaceae

Common names: EVERGREEN VIOLET, PANSY, VIOLET REDWOOD VIOLET

Native to: Western North America

Sentiments: pansy means think of me, viola means modest worth

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 0.30 feet

Max width: 0.30 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Viola sempervirens 2
  • Viola sempervirens

There are 551 species of Viola. VIOLET is a member of the Violaceae family. Numerous perennials are cultivated including Viola cornuta, hederacea, jooi, odorata, and sempervirens. They all prefer regular watering. These perennials are either spring or summer flowering, and typically are less than one foot tall, and grow from seed. Viola joii grows in Zones 5-10 while other Viola perennials are more restricted in range. Mature flower seed heads will attract and feed birds.

Viola sempervirens, PANSY OR EVERGREEN VIOLET, grows in Zones 6-9, to 1/3' high x wide, and is yellow flowering in spring. Grow it in sun or part shade. It can be grown in a container.

Viola attracts Anthocharis stella, STELLA ORANGETIP.