Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Vitex agnus-castus

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: CHASTE TREE, HEP TREE, INDIAN-SPICE, MNK'S PEPPER TREE, SAGE TREE, WILD PEPPER

Native to: Southern Europe

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 21 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green, light, warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, foliage aromatic, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant