Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Vitex trifolia
(sold as Fascination)

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: SIMPLELEAF CHASTETREE

Native to: Asia, Australia

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: dense form, erect, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant, hedge or edging

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: alkaline

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Vitex trifolia fascination  weg0024 2
  • Vitex trifolia fascination  weg0024 3
  • Vitex trifolia fascination  weg0024
  • Vitex trifolia fascination  weg0025
  • Vitex trifolia fascination  weg0026
  • Vitex trifolia fascination  weg0028 2
  • Vitex trifolia fascination  weg0028
  • Vitex trifolia fascination  weg0031
  • Vitex trifolia fascination  weg0032
  • Vitex trifolia fascination  weg0033
  • Vitex trifolia fascination  weg0035
  • Vitex trifolia 2
  • Vitex trifolia