Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Vitex trifolia sp. litoralis

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: SIMPLELEAF CHASTETREE

Synonym: Vitex rotundifolia

Native to: Asia To Australia

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: prostrate, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular