Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Xerochrysum bracteatum
(sold as Sundaze Flame)

Family: Compositae

Common name: GOLDEN EVERLASTING

Synonyms: Bracteantha sundaze flame, Xerochrysum sundaze flame

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: self-sows

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Xerochrysum sundaze flame 2
  • Xerochrysum sundaze flame 3 2
  • Xerochrysum sundaze flame 3 3
  • Xerochrysum sundaze flame 3
  • Xerochrysum sundaze flame 4
  • Xerochrysum sundaze flame 5
  • Xerochrysum sundaze flame