Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Scabiosa caucasica

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Common names: PINCUSHION FLOWER, SCABIOUS

Native to: Caucasus Mountains

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Max height: 2.0 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Water: regular

There are 72 species of Scabiosa, also called PINCUSHION FLOWER or SCABIOUS and a member of the Caprifoliaceae family. Two are cultivated perennials – Scabiosa caucasica and columbaria. Both can be propagated via cutting, seed, or division, and grow to two feet high. They flower in summer, sometimes into fall, prefer moderate to regular watering, and thrive in Zones 4-10. The images shown here with wildlife perched on Scabiosa blossoms illustrates the visual delight provided by the attributes of this plant and the insects it attracts.

Scabiosa caucasica is a violet flowering perennial (or biennial) that grows to 2' high by 2' wide. It is native to the Caucasus Mountains. The parent flowers are violet, the cultivar 'Fama' are a darker purple; it flowers in summer and fall. The leaves are green, simple, whorl or spiral, and lanceolate with a fairly smooth margin and a pointed tip. It can be cultivated via division, cutting or seed and will grow in Zones 4-9. Grow it in well-drained soil, in sun, in a container if you want, and give it moderate or regular watering.

Scabiosa attracts Vanessa annabella, WEST COAST LADY

Vanessa annabella 2
Vanessa annabella 2