Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Asclepias syriaca

Family: Apocynaceae

Common name: COMMON MILKWEED

Plant

Flower

Leaf

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Butterflies that feed on this plant

Achalarus lyciades

Amblyscirtes fimbriata

Anartia fatima

Anatrytone logan

Ancyloxypha numitor

Atalopedes campestris

Battus philenor

Calephelis borealis

Callophrys gryneus

Callophrys johnsoni

Callophrys niphon

Calycopis cecrops

Calycopis isobeon

Celastrina ladon

Chlosyne gorgone

Chlosyne nycteis

Colias eurytheme

Colias philodice

Cupido comyntas

Cyanophrys miserabilis

Cymaenes trebius

Danaus eresimus

Danaus gilippus

Danaus plexippus

Dione moneta

Emesis ares

Emesis tenedia

Epargyreus clarus

Euphydryas phaeton

Euphyes bimacula

Euphyes vestris

Eurema mexicana

Eurytides marcellus

Greta morgane

Hesperia ottoe

Hesperia viridis

Junonia coenia

Junonia evarete

Lycaena dione

Lycaena hyllus

Lycaena phlaeas

Nymphalis antiopa

Ochlodes sylvanoides

Papilio canadensis

Papilio eurymedon

Papilio glaucus

Papilio multicaudata

Papilio polyxenes

Papilio rutulus

Papilio troilus

Papilio xuthus

Papilio zelicaon

Parrhasius m album

Phaeostrymon alcestis

Pholisora catullus

Phyciodes batesii

Pieris rapae

Piruna aea

Plebejus acmon

Poanes hobomok

Poanes massasoit

Poanes zabulon

Poladryas arachne

Polites carus

Polites mystic

Polites peckius

Polites sabuleti

Polygonia comma

Polygonia interrogationis

Pompeius verna

Satyrium acadica

Satyrium auretorum

Satyrium calanus

Satyrium californica

Satyrium caryaevorus

Satyrium edwardsii

Satyrium favonius

Satyrium liparops

Satyrium sylvinus

Satyrium titus

Satyrodes eurydice

Speyeria aphrodite

Speyeria atlantis

Speyeria cybele

Speyeria diana

Speyeria edwardsii

Speyeria idalia

Strymon melinus

Strymon serapio

Thorybes bathyllus

Thorybes pylades

Thymelicus lineola

Vanessa atalanta

Vanessa cardui

Vanessa virginiensis