Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Conoclinium coelestinum

Family: Compositae

Common name: MIST FLOWER

Plant

Flower

Leaf

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Butterflies that feed on this plant

Abaeis nicippe

Achalarus toxeus

Achlyodes pallida

Agraulis vanillae

Aguna asander

Aguna claxon

Aguna metophis

Anartia jatrophae

Anastrus sempiternus

Anthanassa argentea

Anthanassa texana

Antigonus emorsa

Apodemia walkeri

Appias drusilla

Asterocampa celtis

Astraptes alardus

Astraptes anaphus

Astraptes egregius

Astraptes fulgerator

Calephelis arizonensis

Calephelis virginiensis

Calycopis isobeon

Caria ino

Chioides albofasciatus

Chioides zilpa

Chiomara georgina

Chlosyne melitaeoides

Codatractus alcaeus

Codatractus arizonensis

Cogia calchas

Colias philodice

Conga chydaea

Copaeodes minima

Cymaenes trebius

Danaus eresimus

Danaus gilippus

Danaus plexippus

Dione moneta

Doxocopa pavon

Dryadula phaetusa

Dryas iulia

Eantis tamenund

Electrostrymon joya

Epargyreus exadeus

Eumaeus toxea

Euphydryas chalcedona

Euphyes dukesi

Euphyes pilatka

Euptoieta claudia

Eurema boisduvaliana

Eurema mexicana

Gorgythion begga

Grais stigmaticus

Heliopyrgus domicella

Heliopyrgus sublinea

Hemiargus ceraunus

Hesperia woodgatei

Junonia genoveva

Kricogonia lyside

Lasaia sula

Leptophobia aripa

Leptotes marina

Lerodea arabus

Melete lycimnia

Nastra julia

Panoquina errans

Panoquina evansi

Panoquina hecebolus

Panoquina lucas

Panoquina panoquin

Pellicia arina

Phocides polybius

Phyciodes graphica

Poanes massasoit

Poanes taxiles

Polites peckius

Polygonus leo

Polythrix mexicanus

Polythrix octomaculata

Proteides mercurius

Pteronymia cotytto

Pyrgus albescens

Pyrgus philetas

Pyrisitia nise

Quasimellana eulogius

Rekoa marius

Siproeta stelenes

Spathilepia clonius

Staphylus mazans

Strymon yojoa

Thessia jalapus

Timochares ruptifasciata

Typhedanus undulatus

Urbanus doryssus

Urbanus proteus

Urbanus tanna

Vidius perigenes

Zerene cesonia