Eupatorium cannabinum

Family: Compositae

Common name: HEMP-AGRIMONY

Plant

Flower

Leaf

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

E. cannabinum, a perennial that can grow to nearly 5 feet tall, has naturalized in parts of New York, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, Virginia, and western Canada.

Eupatorium cannabinum is an attractive nectar plant to the following butterflies:
Argynnis paphia
Colias philodice
Inachis io
Vanessa cardui
and
Boloria selene

This creative common image was taken by Svdmolen.

Eupatorium cannabinum %28xndr%29 cc svdmolen