Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Asclepias asperula

Family: Apocynaceae

Common names: COMMON MILKWEED, MILKWEEDS

Native to: Western United States

Plant

Form: erect

Max height: 2.0 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Water: drought tolerant

Asclepias asperula, called spider milkweed, is a native US plant that grows in nearly every western state - Ca, Nv, Ut, NM, Az, Co, Nebraska, Oklahoma, and Kansas. Numerous butterflies feed on Asclepias. At the time of this writing, one seed source was found for this plant. It is a tough wildflower that is partial to dry conditons. The flower, both in form and pigmentation, is quite similar to another native, A. virdis, that grows in the south-eastern US.

LevyRat took this photo with a bee nectaring on the plant.
The other a creative commons image was taken at Zion National Park.

Spider milkweed %285205494272%29
Bee on antelope horn april 2015