Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Arctostaphylos bakeri ‘Louis Edmonds’

Family: Ericaceae

Common names: BEARBERRY, MANZANITA

Native to: Western North America

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 7.75 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, nectar

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, graft, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate