Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Arctostaphylos columbiana

Family: Ericaceae

Common names: BEARBERRY, MANZANITA

Native to: Northwest America

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, nectar

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: deer resistant

Propagates by: cutting, graft, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate