Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Arctostaphylos densiflora
(sold as Emerald Carpet)

Family: Ericaceae

Common names: BEARBERRY, MANZANITA, SONOMA MANZANITA, VINE HILL MANZANITA

Synonym: Arctostaphylos emerald carpet

Native to: California

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect, mounding, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, nectar

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: deer resistant

Propagates by: cutting, graft, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Arctostaphylos densiflora emerald carpet  6260025
  • Arctostaphylos densiflora emerald carpet  6260026 2
  • Arctostaphylos densiflora emerald carpet  6260026 3
  • Arctostaphylos densiflora emerald carpet  6260026
  • Arctostaphylos densiflora emerald carpet  6260027