Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Verbena rigida 'polaris'

Family: Verbenaceae

Common name: VERVAIN

Plant

Flower

Leaf

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Butterflies that feed on this plant

Abaeis nicippe

Achalarus lyciades

Adelpha basiloides

Aglais milberti

Agraulis vanillae

Aguna asander

Amblyscirtes aenus

Amblyscirtes aesculapius

Amblyscirtes eos

Amblyscirtes exoteria

Amblyscirtes linda

Amblyscirtes nereus

Amblyscirtes simius

Amblyscirtes vialis

Anartia jatrophae

Anthocharis midea

Ascia monuste

Astraptes egregius

Astraptes fulgerator

Atalopedes campestris

Atrytonopsis hianna

Atrytonopsis pittacus

Atrytonopsis python

Atrytonopsis vierecki

Battus philenor

Callophrys gryneus

Calycopis isobeon

Chioides zilpa

Chiomara mithrax

Chlosyne lacinia

Codatractus arizonensis

Cogia hippalus

Colias interior

Cupido comyntas

Cyclargus thomasi

Cymaenes trebius

Cymaenes tripunctus

Danaus gilippus

Danaus plexippus

Decinea percosius

Epargyreus clarus

Erynnis baptisiae

Erynnis funeralis

Erynnis horatius

Erynnis pacuvius

Erynnis tristis

Euptoieta claudia

Eurema mexicana

Eurytides marcellus

Heliopetes ericetorum

Hesperia metea

Hesperia pahaska

Hesperia uncas

Hylephila phyleus

Junonia coenia

Lasaia sula

Leptotes marina

Lerema accius

Lerodea eufala

Nastra julia

Nymphalis antiopa

Ochlodes sylvanoides

Panoquina hecebolus

Panoquina ocola

Panoquina panoquin

Papilio machaon

Papilio multicaudata

Papilio polyxenes

Papilio rutulus

Papilio xuthus

Papilio zelicaon

Paratrytone snowi

Phoebis sennae

Pieris rapae

Piruna aea

Poanes melane

Poanes zabulon

Polites peckius

Polites sabuleti

Polygonia satyrus

Pontia protodice

Proteides mercurius

Pyrgus communis

Rekoa marius

Speyeria callippe

Speyeria cybele

Speyeria hydaspe

Synapte malitiosa

Systasea zampa

Thorybes pylades

Typhedanus undulatus

Urbanus pronus

Vanessa annabella

Vanessa atalanta

Vanessa cardui

Vanessa virginiensis

Vidius perigenes

Zerene cesonia