Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Arctostaphylos nevadensis

Family: Ericaceae

Common names: BEARBERRY, MANZANITA

Native to: California, Oregon

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect, prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, nectar

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: deer resistant

Propagates by: cutting, graft, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate