Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Arctostaphylos pajaroensis ‘Warren’

Family: Ericaceae

Common names: BEARBERRY, MANZANITA

Synonym: Arctostaphylos warren roberts

Native to: Western North America

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 8.2 feet

Max width: 11 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, nectar

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: deer resistant

Propagates by: cutting, graft, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Arctostaphylos pajaroensis warren 2
  • Arctostaphylos pajaroensis warren  2 2
  • Arctostaphylos pajaroensis warren  2
  • Arctostaphylos pajaroensis warren roberts
  • Arctostaphylos pajaroensis warren 2
  • Arctostaphylos pajaroensis warren
  • Arctostaphylos pajaroensis warren