Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Arctostaphylos pumila

Family: Ericaceae

Common names: BEARBERRY, DUNE MANZANITA, MANZANITA

Native to: California

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, nectar

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: deer resistant

Propagates by: cutting, graft, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate