Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Arctostaphylos tomentosa ssp. rosei

Family: Ericaceae

Common names: BEARBERRY, MANZANITA

Synonym: Arctostaphylos tomentosa ssp

Native to: Western North America

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, nectar

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: deer resistant

Propagates by: cutting, graft, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate