Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Asclepias curassavica
(sold as Silky Deep Red)

Family: Apocynaceae

Common names: BLOODFLOWER, MILKWEED, SILKWEED

Native to: South America

Plant

Types: annual, perennial

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.6 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

orange, red, secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen, weedy

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower, deer resistant

Weedy

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moderate

  • Asclepias curassavica silky deep red  6260027
  • Asclepias curassavica silky deep red  6260029
  • Asclepias curassavica silky deep red  6260030
  • Asclepias curassavica silky deep red  6260033
  • Asclepias curassavica silky deep red  6260034
  • Asclepias curassavica silky deep red  6260035
  • Asclepias curassavica silky deep red  6260036 2
  • Asclepias curassavica silky deep red  6260036
  • Asclepias curassavica silky deep red  6260037

Asclepias is an Apocynaceae known as MILKWEED or SILKWEED. There are 225 species of MILKWEED. Four perennials are cultivated that grow in Zones 3-10 – Asclepias currassavica Silky Deep Red grows to 3 1/2 feet high.
Asclepias currassavica Silky Gold grows to 2 1/2 feet high, incarnata grows to over 6 feet high, speciosa and tuberosa to 3 1/2 ft high. They prefer moderate irrigation during dry months. A. incarnata needs regular water.

Butterflies attracted to this genus include:
Atalopedes campestris, Sachem
Callophrys gryneus, Juniper Hairstreak
Colias eurytheme, Orange Sulphur
Danaus gilippus, Queen
Danaus plexippus, Monarch
Epargyreus clarus, Silver-spotted Skipper
Euphyes vestris, Dun Skipper
Hylephila phyleus, Fiery Skipper
Lycaena phlaeas, American Copper
Papilio cresphontes, Giant Swallowtail
Papilio polyxenes, Black Swallowtail
Papilio troilus Spicebush Swallowtail
Pholisora catullus, Common Sootywing
Phyciodes tharos, Pearl Crescent
Polites carus, Carus Skipper
Polygonia interrogationis Question Mark
Satyrium auretorum, Gold-hunter's Hairstreak
Satyrium calanus, Banded Hairstreak
Satyrium californica, California Hairstreak
Satyrium sylvinus, Sylvan Hairstreak
Satyrium titus, Coral Hairstreak
Speyeria cybele, Great Spangled Fritillary
Strymon melinus, Gray Hairstreak
Thorybes pylades, Northern Cloudywing
Vanessa atalanta, Red Admiral
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady
Vanessa virginiensis, American Lady
Zerene eurydice, California Dogface

Danaus gilippus 2 3
Plants for container - flowering annuals

This annual plant is suitable for container gardening. Container plants generally have a smaller root-ball and most thrive with regular watering. Most will perk up if watered when they have drooped a bit.

There are over 300 plants in this category that can be further sorted for shady spots or as attractive to wildlife. Most of these annuals an be grown from seed and prefer being grown in a sunny locale. Nearly 200 entries in this category are plants that appeal to adult butterflies, 75 plants attract bees, and 47 plants attract hummingbirds.

Annual plants suitable for containers can be found in every color imaginable – yellow flowers and white flowers are the most common, but they can also be found in orange, purple, violet, red, pink, and blue. Several of these plants are grown for their cut flowers, some have fragrant flowers, three produce dried flowers, and a few are useful arbor plants. Most of them flower in summer, but annual plants suitable for growing in containers can be found that flower in every season.

Some of these container plants can be grown as perennials in Zone 8, Zone 9, and Zone 10. A small number can be grown as perennials in colder Zones (Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, and Zone 7).

Some of these can be grown as container vegetable garden plants. Please see the "edible annuals for containers" category to see 177 vegetable plants suitable for growing in containers.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.