Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Asclepias incarnata

Family: Apocynaceae

Common names: MILKWEED, SILKWEED, SWAMP MILKWEED

Native to: Eastern United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

Amblyscirtes cassus

Amblyscirtes fimbriata

Anartia fatima

Anatrytone logan

Ancyloxypha numitor

Atalopedes campestris

Battus philenor

Calephelis borealis

Callophrys gryneus

Callophrys hesseli

Callophrys johnsoni

Calycopis isobeon

Chlosyne gorgone

Colias eurytheme

Colias philodice

Cupido comyntas

Cyanophrys miserabilis

Cymaenes trebius

Danaus eresimus

Danaus gilippus

Danaus plexippus

Dione moneta

Emesis ares

Emesis tenedia

Epargyreus clarus

Euphydryas phaeton

Euphyes dion

Euphyes dukesi

Euptoieta claudia

Eurema mexicana

Greta morgane

Hesperia viridis

Hylephila phyleus

Junonia coenia

Junonia evarete

Limenitis archippus

Limenitis arthemis

Lycaena dione

Lycaena hyllus

Lycaena phlaeas

Nymphalis antiopa

Ochlodes sylvanoides

Panoquina ocola

Panoquina panoquin

Papilio canadensis

Papilio cresphontes

Papilio eurymedon

Papilio glaucus

Papilio multicaudata

Papilio polyxenes

Papilio rutulus

Papilio troilus

Papilio xuthus

Papilio zelicaon

Phaeostrymon alcestis

Phyciodes batesii

Phyciodes tharos

Pieris rapae

Piruna aea

Plebejus acmon

Poanes massasoit

Poanes viator

Poanes yehl

Poanes zabulon

Poladryas arachne

Polites carus

Polites peckius

Polites sabuleti

Polites themistocles

Polygonia comma

Pompeius verna

Problema bulenta

Satyrium acadica

Satyrium auretorum

Satyrium calanus

Satyrium californica

Satyrium caryaevorus

Satyrium edwardsii

Satyrium liparops

Satyrium sylvinus

Satyrium titus

Satyrodes eurydice

Speyeria aphrodite

Speyeria cybele

Speyeria diana

Speyeria edwardsii

Speyeria idalia

Strymon melinus

Strymon serapio

Thymelicus lineola

Vanessa atalanta

Vanessa cardui

  • Asclepias incarnata 12
  • Asclepias incarnata 33 2
  • Asclepias incarnata 88
  • Asclepias incarnata 2
  • Asclepias incarnata
  • Asclepias incarnata 44
  • Asclepias incarnata 11
  • Asclepias incarnata 12
  • Asclepias incarnata 9
  • Asclepias incarnata
  • Asclepias incarnata 33 3
  • Asclepias incarnata 33 4
  • Asclepias incarnata 33 5
  • Asclepias incarnata 33 6
  • Asclepias incarnata 33
  • Asclepias incarnata

Asclepias is an Apocynaceae known as MILKWEED or SILKWEED. There are 225 species of MILKWEED. Four perennials are cultivated that grow in Zones 3-10 – Asclepias incarnata grows to over 6 feet high and needs regular watering.

Asclepias currassavica Silky Gold grows to 2 1/2 feet high. Asclepias currassavica Silky Gold Red grows to 3 1/2 feet high, incarnata grows to over 6 feet high, speciosa and tuberosa to 3 1/2 ft high. They prefer moderate irrigation during dry months.

Asclepias incarnata attracts Euptoieta claudia, Variegated Fritillary, and Hylephila phyleus, Fiery Skipper.

Butterflies attracted to this genus include:
Atalopedes campestris, Sachem
Callophrys gryneus, Juniper Hairstreak
Colias eurytheme, Orange Sulphur
Danaus gilippus, Queen
Danaus plexippus, Monarch
Epargyreus clarus, Silver-spotted Skipper
Euphyes vestris, Dun Skipper
Hylephila phyleus, Fiery Skipper
Lycaena phlaeas, American Copper
Papilio cresphontes, Giant Swallowtail
Papilio polyxenes, Black Swallowtail
Papilio troilus Spicebush Swallowtail
Pholisora catullus, Common Sootywing
Phyciodes tharos, Pearl Crescent
Polites carus, Carus Skipper
Polygonia interrogationis Question Mark
Satyrium auretorum, Gold-hunter's Hairstreak
Satyrium calanus, Banded Hairstreak
Satyrium californica, California Hairstreak
Satyrium sylvinus, Sylvan Hairstreak
Satyrium titus, Coral Hairstreak
Speyeria cybele, Great Spangled Fritillary
Strymon melinus, Gray Hairstreak
Thorybes pylades, Northern Cloudywing
Vanessa atalanta, Red Admiral
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady
Vanessa virginiensis, American Lady
Zerene eurydice, California Dogface

Euptoieta claudia