Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Asclepias speciosa

Family: Apocynaceae

Common names: MILKWEED, SILKWEED

Native to: Eastern North America

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular

  • Asclepias speciosa

Asclepias is an Apocynaceae known as MILKWEED or SILKWEED. There are 225 species of MILKWEED. Four perennials are cultivated that grow in Zones 3-10. Asclepias speciosa grows to 3 1/2 feet high and needs moderate watering during dry months.

Asclepias currassavica Silky Gold grows to 2 1/2 feet high. Asclepias currassavica Silky Gold Red grows to 3 1/2 feet high, incarnata grows to over 6 feet high, tuberosa to 3 1/2 ft high. They prefer moderate irrigation during dry months. A. incarnata needs regular water.

Butterflies attracted to this genus include:
Atalopedes campestris, Sachem
Callophrys gryneus, Juniper Hairstreak
Colias eurytheme, Orange Sulphur
Danaus gilippus, Queen
Danaus plexippus, Monarch
Epargyreus clarus, Silver-spotted Skipper
Euphyes vestris, Dun Skipper
Hylephila phyleus, Fiery Skipper
Lycaena phlaeas, American Copper
Papilio cresphontes, Giant Swallowtail
Papilio polyxenes, Black Swallowtail
Papilio troilus Spicebush Swallowtail
Pholisora catullus, Common Sootywing
Phyciodes tharos, Pearl Crescent
Polites carus, Carus Skipper
Polygonia interrogationis Question Mark
Satyrium auretorum, Gold-hunter's Hairstreak
Satyrium calanus, Banded Hairstreak
Satyrium californica, California Hairstreak
Satyrium sylvinus, Sylvan Hairstreak
Satyrium titus, Coral Hairstreak
Speyeria cybele, Great Spangled Fritillary
Strymon melinus, Gray Hairstreak
Thorybes pylades, Northern Cloudywing
Vanessa atalanta, Red Admiral
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady
Vanessa virginiensis, American Lady
Zerene eurydice, California Dogface

Vanessa cardui