Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Baccharis pilularis ‘Pigeon Point’

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: DWARF CHAPARRAL BROOM

Native to: California

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Baccharis pilularis pigeon point 3 2
  • Baccharis pilularis pigeon point 3 3
  • Baccharis pilularis pigeon point 3
  • Baccharis pilularis pigeon point 4