Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Baptisia australis

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: BLUE FLASE INDIGO

Native to: Eastern United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Baptisia australis 2
  • Baptisia australis 3 2
  • Baptisia australis 3 3
  • Baptisia australis 3
  • Baptisia australis