Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Begonia tuberhybrida

Family: Begoniaceae

Common name: TUBEROUS BEGONIA

Synonyms: Begonia multiflora hybrid, Begonia multiflora mini apricot, Begonia multiflora mini yellow

Native to: China, Japan, Malaysia

Sentiments: beware as i am fanciful, caution

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

orange, pink, red, secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Begonia multiflora hybrid weg0038
  • Begonia multiflora hybrid weg0039
  • Begonia multiflora hybrid weg0040
  • Begonia multiflora hybrid weg0041 2
  • Begonia multiflora hybrid weg0041
  • Begonia multiflora hybrid weg0042
  • Begonia multiflora hybrid weg0043
  • Begonia multiflora hybrid weg0044
  • Begonia multiflora mini apricot   rog0030 2
  • Begonia multiflora mini apricot   rog0030 3
  • Begonia multiflora mini apricot   rog0030
  • Begonia multiflora mini yellow  rog0032 2
  • Begonia multiflora mini yellow  rog0032 3
  • Begonia multiflora mini yellow  rog0032