Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Begonia ‘Beatrice Haddrell’

Family: Begoniaceae

Common names: BEDDING BEGONIA, WAX BEGONIA

Synonym: Begonia rex-cultorum beatrice haddrell

Native to: China, Japan, Malaysia

Sentiments: beware as i am fanciful, caution

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Begonia rex cultorum 'beatrice haddrell'  rog0057 2
  • Begonia rex cultorum 'beatrice haddrell'  rog0057
  • Begonia rex cultorum 'beatrice haddrell'  rog0058
  • Begonia rex cultorum 'beatrice haddrell'  rog0059
  • Begonia rex cultorum 'beatrice haddrell'  rog0060
  • Begonia rex cultorum 'beatrice haddrell'  rog0061
  • Begonia rex cultorum 'beatrice haddrell'  rog0062