Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Begonia ‘Irene Nuss’

Family: Begoniaceae

Common name: TUBEROUS BEGONIA

Native to: China, Japan, Malaysia

Sentiments: beware as i am fanciful, caution

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form, rosette

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Begonia irene nuss  6260049
  • Begonia irene nuss  6260050
  • Begonia irene nuss  6260051
  • Begonia irene nuss  6260052
  • Begonia irene nuss  6260053
  • Begonia irene nuss  6260054
  • Begonia irene nuss 2 2
  • Begonia irene nuss 2
  • Begonia irene nuss