Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Begonia

Family: Begoniaceae

Common names: BEDDING BEGONIA, WAX BEGONIA

Synonyms: Ruffled, Ruffled picotee upright apricot, Ruffled upright, Ruffled upright apricot, Ruffled upright pink, Ruffled upright yellow

Native to: China, Japan, Malaysia

Sentiments: beware as i am fanciful, caution

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

orange, pink, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant