Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Begonia
(sold as George Morneau)

Family: Begoniaceae

Common names: BEDDING BEGONIA, WAX BEGONIA

Native to: China, Japan, Malaysia

Sentiments: beware as i am fanciful, caution

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Begonia george morneau  rog0063
  • Begonia george morneau  rog0065
  • Begonia george morneau  rog0066 2
  • Begonia george morneau  rog0066 3
  • Begonia george morneau  rog0066
  • Begonia george morneau  rog0067
  • Begonia george morneau  rog0068
  • Begonia george morneau  rog0069