Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Begonia
(sold as Lady Francis)

Family: Begoniaceae

Common names: BEDDING BEGONIA, WAX BEGONIA

Synonym: Begonia ladn francis

Native to: China, Japan, Malaysia

Sentiments: beware as i am fanciful, caution

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

dark, warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

flowers year round

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Begonia ladn francis 2 2
  • Begonia ladn francis 2 3
  • Begonia ladn francis 2
  • Begonia ladn francis 3 2
  • Begonia ladn francis 3
  • Begonia ladn francis