Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Begonia
(sold as sempervirens white)

Family: Begoniaceae

Common names: BEDDING BEGONIA, WAX BEGONIA

Native to: China, Japan, Malaysia

Sentiments: beware as i am fanciful, caution

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

flowers year round

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant