Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Bellis perennis
(sold as Tasso Mix)

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: DAISY, ENGLISH DAISY

Native to: Central Europe, Southern Europe, West Asia, Western Europe

Sentiment: innocence

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

pink, red, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, weedy

Exposure: part shade, sun

Weedy

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -30 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Bellis perennis tasso mix  weg0004 2
  • Bellis perennis tasso mix  weg0005 2 2
  • Bellis perennis tasso mix  weg0005 2 3
  • Bellis perennis tasso mix  weg0005 2
  • Bellis perennis tasso mix  weg0006 2
  • Bellis perennis tasso mix  weg0007 2
  • Bellis perennis tasso mix   weg0008 2
  • Bellis perennis tasso mix   weg0009 2
  • Bellis perennis tasso mix   weg0010 2
  • Bellis perennis tasso mix   weg0011 2