Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Bidens ferulifolia

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: BEGGAR'S TICKS, BURMARIGOLD, PITCHFORKS, SPANISH NEEDLES, STICKTIGHT, TICKSEED

Native to: Guatemala, Mexico, Southern United States

Plant

Types: annual, perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: indefinite

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Bidens ferulifolia 2
  • Bidens ferulifolia 3
  • Bidens ferulifolia

Bidens, or BEGGAR'S TICKS, a member of the Compositae family, contains 270 species. Bidens attract many adult butterflies and hosts a few as well. When allowed to mature on the plant, the seeds are consumed by birds. Bidens prefer regular watering.

The fall flowering Bidens ferulifolia is quite commonly available for sale and can grow from seed. It is hardy in Zones 8-11, flowers in fall, and grows to a foot tall. It is treated as an annual in frosty Zones. It can be grown in a container and will attract honey bees.

This plant, as with others in the Compositae family, attracts a long list of butterflies to nectar on the blossoms.

Agraulis vanillae 3
Ochlodes sylvanoides