Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Brassica juncea

Family: Brassicaceae

Common names: BROWN, CHINESE MUSTARD, GAI CHOI, INDIAN MUSTARD, KAI TSOI, KARASHINA, LEAF MUSTARD, MUSTARD, MUSTARD CABBAGE, MUSTARD GREENS, MUSTARD PLANT, MUSTARD SEED, SWATOW MUSTARD

Native to: Central Asia, Russia

Plant

Types: annual, biennial, perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Seedling days to mature: 60

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -50 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

There are 75 species of Brassica, a member of the Brassicaceae family.

Brassica juncea is edible and enjoys numerous common names including BROWN, CHINESE MUSTARD, and MUSTARD (and Gai choi, Indian mustard, Kai tsoi, Karashina, Leaf mustard, Mustard cabbage, and Mustard greens).

Brassica juncea is as edible, yellow-flowering plant grown as either an annual, biennial, or perennial depending upon the variety and the zone. It is native to Central Asia and Russia, and cultivated widely.

It is summer-flowering, grows in sun, prefers regular water, and can be grown from seed in Zones 2-11. It is grown as an annual in zones with freezing temperatures. It reaches a maximum of 1 ¾ feet high and wide and usually takes 60 days to mature to reach an edible state. Brassica juncea can be grown in containers.

This plant attracts adult butterflies to nectar, including Anthocharis sara, Pacific Orangetip, Euchloe ausonides, Large Marble, Pieris marginalis, Margined White, and Pieris rapae, Cabbage White.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant can be grown in a container and will attract and feed adult butterflies. These plant can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall.

Our database of nectar plants for all US butterflies contains over 10,000 entries. The top five nectar plants -- Cirsium, Lantana, Asclepias, Salvia, and Verbena -- will appeal to 90% of all US butterflies. Pick from these if you want to provide nectar for your local butterflies.

Once you start with these, you can add from another 630 genera in 110 plant families to attract more insects to your garden.

By far the most import butterfly nectar plant family is Asteraceae. If you grow plants in from this family, butterflies will find your garden.