Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Brassica oleracea ‘Acephala Group’
(sold as Flowering white)

Family: Brassicaceae

Common names: FLOWERING WHITE KALE, KALE

Synonym: Brassica oleracea flowering white

Native to: Western Europe

Plant

Type: annual

Form: clumping

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green, light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Brassica oleracea kale flowering white 2
  • Brassica oleracea kale flowering white 3
  • Brassica oleracea kale flowering white 5 2
  • Brassica oleracea kale flowering white 5
  • Brassica oleracea kale flowering white 6
  • Brassica oleracea kale flowering white 7 2
  • Brassica oleracea kale flowering white 7
  • Brassica oleracea kale flowering white 8
  • Brassica oleracea kale flowering white 9
  • Brassica oleracea kale flowering white

There are 75 species of Brassica, a member of the Brassicaceae family. Of those two perennials are commonly cultivated – Brassica oleracea and juncea. Brassica oleracea comes in many forms as cabbage, Brussels sprouts, and kale; all can be grown from seed. Brassica juncea is an edible with numerous common names including BROWN, CHINESE MUSTARD, and MUSTARD. It grows from seed as a perennial in Zones 9-11, to nearly two feet tall, and prefers regular watering.

Brassica oleracea 'Flowering white' is an edible plant that can be grown in a container. It is usually grown as an ornamental annual. As an ornamental, we adjusted our data - removing the perennial status, and removing specific butterfly species.

We also have no evidence this plant attracts adult butterflies. If you are growing the primary species, Brassica oleracea, you may attract Anthocharis sara, Pacific Orangetip
Euchloe ausonides, Large Marble, Pieris marginalis, Margined White, or Pieris rapae, Cabbage White to your garden.

Container Plants - edible annual

This edible annual plant is suitable for container gardening and can be grown from seed. Container plants generally have a smaller root-ball and most thrive with regular watering. Most will perk up if watered when they have drooped a bit.

Nearly half of the plants in this category appeal to and feed adult butterflies and attract bees. A small number attract hummingbirds. The catch is, though, that the wildlife are attracted to the blossom and feed on the nectar. Growing them as flowering plants help wildlife thrive in the garden.

The 177 varieties in this category have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers

Some of these container plants can be grown as perennials in Zone 8, Zone 9, Zone 10 and Zone 11. None of them grow as perennials in colder Zones.

Edible plants - annuals

This vegetable garden plant can be grown from seed. These seeds can be purchased for use by home gardeners. The varieties on this site have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers.We encourage you to take a look online for additional information about this particular variety.