Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Brassica oleracea ‘Capitata Group’
(sold as Red Express)

Family: Brassicaceae

Common name: RED CABBAGE

Synonym: Brassica oleracea red express cabbage

Native to: Western Europe

Sentiment: profit

Plant

Types: annual, perennial

Form: clumping

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

yellow

Leaf

warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Seedling days to mature: 62

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Brassica oleracea red express cabbage 2
  • Brassica oleracea red express cabbage 3
  • Brassica oleracea red express cabbage 4
  • Brassica oleracea red express cabbage

Container Plants - edible annual

This edible annual plant is suitable for container gardening and can be grown from seed. Container plants generally have a smaller root-ball and most thrive with regular watering. Most will perk up if watered when they have drooped a bit.

Nearly half of the plants in this category appeal to and feed adult butterflies and attract bees. A small number attract hummingbirds. The catch is, though, that the wildlife are attracted to the blossom and feed on the nectar. Growing them as flowering plants help wildlife thrive in the garden.

The 177 varieties in this category have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers

Some of these container plants can be grown as perennials in Zone 8, Zone 9, Zone 10 and Zone 11. None of them grow as perennials in colder Zones.

Edible plants - annuals

This vegetable garden plant can be grown from seed. These seeds can be purchased for use by home gardeners. The varieties on this site have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers.We encourage you to take a look online for additional information about this particular variety.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.