Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Brassica rapa ‘Rapa Group’
(sold as shogoin)

Family: Brassicaceae

Common name: TURNIP GREENS

Synonym: Brassica rapa var. rapa

Native to: Mediterranean, Temperate Asia, Widely Naturalized

Plant

Type: annual

Form: clumping

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Seedling days to mature: 40

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Edible plants - annuals

This vegetable garden plant can be grown from seed. These seeds can be purchased for use by home gardeners. The varieties on this site have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers.We encourage you to take a look online for additional information about this particular variety.