Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Brassica rapa

Family: Brassicaceae

Common names: FIELD MUSTARD, FODDER TURNIP, TURNIP

Native to: Mediterranean, Temperate Asia, Widely Naturalized

Sentiments: mustard i am hurt, turnip charity

Plant

Types: annual, biennial

Form: clumping

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Seedling days to mature: 60-100

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

Edible plants - annuals

This vegetable garden plant can be grown from seed. These seeds can be purchased for use by home gardeners. The varieties on this site have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers.We encourage you to take a look online for additional information about this particular variety.