Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Caesalpinia pulcherrima

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: BARBADOS FLOWER FENCE, BARBADOSPRIDE, FLAMBOYANT TREE, PARADISE FLOWER, PEACOCK FLOWER

Native to: Tropical America

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 12 feet

Flower

orange, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil acidities: acidic, alkaline

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate