Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Callistemon citrinus

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: BOTTLEBRUSH, CRIMSON BOTTLEBRUSH

Native to: Australia

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: arching, clumping, dense form, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bee, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular